Federal Networks 2022   JUNE 1-2, 2022

 

Program Keynote Address:

Warren Suss – President, Suss Consulting Inc. and Conference Chairman

Next Generation Federal Networks and Services: Opportunities and Challenges

GSA

Laura Stanton - Assistant Commissioner for the Office of Information Technology Category (ITC), Federal Acquisition Service (FAS)


Allen Hill - Deputy Assistant Commissioner for Category Management, Office of Information Technology Category (ITC), FAS)

Birgit Smeltzer - Acting Director IT Software Subcategory, Office of Information Technology Category (ITC), FAS)

Nnake Nweke - Director, Supply Chain Risk Management Division, Office of Information Technology Category (ITC), FAS)

Rosa Underwood - IT Specialist, IT Security Subcategory, Office of Information Technology Category (ITC), FAS)

Update on Network, Cloud, Mobility, and Cyber

DHS

Derrick Quarterman - Division Chief, Enterprise Engineering

Enterprise Engineering Challenges and Opportunities

CISA

Robert (Bob) Costello - Chief Information Officer (CIO)

CISA Next Generation Priorities for Federal Cyber Defense (no presentation)

VA

Laura Prietula - Acting Deputy Chief Information Officer (DCIO) for VA’s Electronic Health Record Modernization Integration Office

VA Electronic Health Record Modernization Opportunities and Challenges

DHA

Barclay P. Butler, Ph.D., MBA - Assistant Director for Management (AD-M), Defense Health Agency (DHA)

Military Health Technology Priorities, Approaches and Strategies

State Department

Bruce Begnell - Deputy Chief Information Officer, Foreign Operations

State Department: IT Infrastructure Requirements Update (no presentation)

DISA

Sharon Woods - Acting Director, Hosting and Compute Center

Steve Wallace - Chief Technology Officer

Andrew “Drew” Malloy - Technical Director, Cyber Security and Analytics Directorate

Byron Doyle - Technical Director for Transport Services

DISA Update

Rear Admiral Brian Hurley - Director, Joint Service Provider (JSP)

Pentagon IT Overview, Challenges, and Way Ahead 

Army

John Howell - Assistant Program Executive Officer (APEO) for Networks, Cyber and Services, PEO EIS

Army Networks Update

Air Force

David Burns - Deputy Director, Enterprise IT and Cyber Infrastructure Division

Next Generation Air Force Networks and IT (no presentation)

Navy

Mark Lutes - Director, Naval Circuit Management Office

Next Generation Navy Circuit Management

Space Force

Clare Grason - Chief, Commercial Satellite Communications Office

Space Force Commercial Satellite Requirements Overview